The glitz, the glamour, the red carpet, and of course the awards, the 2023 Oscars is here.
Create a free account to read this article
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Director Baz Luhrmann and his four-time Oscar winning wife Catherine Martin along with Cate Blanchett are among the Australians nominated at the 95th Academy Awards
Mega hit Elvis was nominated eight times, with Luhrmann and Martin producers of the biopic. The flick is also nominated for best actor, cinematography, costumes, production design, make-up and hairstyling, editing and sound.
Blanchett is up for best actress, thanks to her performance in Tar; and Brisbane's Lachlan Pendragon is nominated for best animated short film for An Ostrich Told Me The World Is Fake And I Think I Believe It.
Watch all the Oscars action on Monday, March 13 on Channel 7 and 7plus from 11am AEDT.
But its coverage will start at 8am AEDT with the Live from the E! pre-ceremony content and red carpet arrivals on 7Bravo.
IN OTHER NEWS:
2023 Academy Award nominations
Best Picture
- All Quiet on the Western Front
- Avatar: The Way of Water
- The Banshees of Inisherin
- Elvis
- Everything Everywhere All at Once
- The Fabelmans
- Tar
- Top Gun: Maverick
- Triangle of Sadness
- Women Talking
Best Director
- Martin McDonagh for The Banshees of Inisherin
- Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert for Everything Everywhere All at Once
- Steven Spielberg for The Fabelmans
- Todd Field for Tar
- Ruben Ostlund for Triangle of Sadness
Best Lead Actor
- Austin Butler in Elvis
- Colin Farrell in The Banshees of Inisherin
- Brendan Fraser in The Whale
- Paul Mescal in Aftersun
- Bill Nighy in Living
Best Lead Actress
- Cate Blanchett in Tar
- Ana de Armas in Blonde
- Andrea Riseborough in To Leslie
- Michelle Williams in The Fabelmans
- Michelle Yeoh in Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actor
- Brendan Gleeson in The Banshees of Inisherin
- Brian Tyree Henry in Causeway
- Judd Hirsch in The Fabelmans
- Barry Keoghan in The Banshees of Inisherin
- Ke Huy Quan in Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Supporting Actress
- Angela Bassett in Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
- Hong Chau in The Whale
- Kerry Condon in The Banshees of Inisherin
- Jamie Lee Curtis in Everything Everywhere All at Once
- Stephanie Hsu in Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Adapted Screenplay
- All Quiet on the Western Front - screenplay by Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson and Ian Stokell
- Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery - written by Rian Johnson
- Living - written by Kazuo Ishiguro
- Top Gun: Maverick - screenplay by Ehren Kruger and Eric Warren Singer and Christopher McQuarrie; Story by Peter Craig and Justin Marks
- Women Talking - screenplay by Sarah Polley
Best Original Screenplay
- The Banshees of Inisherin - written by Martin McDonagh
- Everything Everywhere All at Once - written by Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert
- The Fabelmans - written by Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner
- Tar - written by Todd Field
- Triangle of Sadness in written by Ruben stlund
Best Cinematography
- All Quiet on the Western Front - James Friend
- Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths - Darius Khondji
- Elvis - Mandy Walker
- Empire of Light - Roger Deakins
- Tar - Florian Hoffmeister
Best Documentary Feature Film
- All That Breathes
- All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
- Fire of Love
- A House Made of Splinters
- Navalny
Best Documentary Short Film
- The Elephant Whisperers
- Haulout
- How Do You Measure a Year?
- The Martha Mitchell Effect
- Stranger at the Gate
Best Film Editing
- The Banshees of Inisherin - Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
- Elvis - Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond
- Everything Everywhere All at Once - Paul Rogers
- Tar - Monika Willi
- Top Gun: Maverick - Eddie Hamilton
Best International Feature Film
- All Quiet on the Western Front
- Argentina, 1985
- Close
- EO
- The Quiet Girl
Best Original Song
- Applause from Tell It Like a Woman
- Hold My Hand from Top Gun: Maverick
- Lift Me Up from Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
- Naatu Naatu from RRR
- This Is a Life from Everything Everywhere All at Once
Best Production Design
- All Quiet on the Western Front - production design: Christian M. Goldbeck; set decoration: Ernestine Hipper
- Avatar: The Way of Water - production design: Dylan Cole and Ben Procter; set decoration: Vanessa Cole
- Babylon - production design: Florencia Martin; set decoration: Anthony Carlino
- Elvis - production design: Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy; set decoration: Bev Dunn
- The Fabelmans - production design: Rick Carter; set decoration: Karen O'Hara
Best Visual Effects
- All Quiet on the Western Front - Frank Petzold, Viktor Mller, Markus Frank and Kamil Jafar
- Avatar: The Way of Water - Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon and Daniel Barrett
- The Batman - Dan Lemmon, Russell Earl, Anders Langlands and Dominic Tuohy
- Black Panther: Wakanda Forever - Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, R. Christopher White and Dan Sudick
- Top Gun: Maverick - Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson and Scott R. Fisher
Best Animated Feature Film
- Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
- Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
- Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
- The Sea Beast
- Turning Red
Best Animated Short Film
- The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse
- The Flying Sailor
- Ice Merchants
- My Year of Dicks
- An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It
Best Costume Design
- Babylon - Mary Zophres
- Black Panther: Wakanda Forever - Ruth Carter
- Elvis - Catherine Martin
- Everything Everywhere All at Once - Shirley Kurata
- Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris - Jenny Beavan
Best Live Action Short
- An Irish Goodbye - Tom Berkeley and Ross White
- Ivalu - Anders Walter and Rebecca Pruzan
- Le Pupille - Alice Rohrwacher and Alfonso Cuarn
- Night Ride - Eirik Tveiten and Gaute Lid Larssen
- The Red Suitcase - Cyrus Neshvad
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
- All Quiet on the Western Front - Heike Merker and Linda Eisenhamerov
- The Batman - Naomi Donne, Mike Marino and Mike Fontaine
- Black Panther: Wakanda Forever - Camille Friend and Joel Harlow
- Elvis - Mark Coulier, Jason Baird and Aldo Signoretti
- The Whale - Adrien Morot, Judy Chin and Anne Marie Bradley
Best Original Score
- All Quiet on the Western Front - Volker Bertelmann
- Babylon - Justin Hurwitz
- The Banshees of Inisherin - Carter Burwell
- Everything Everywhere All at Once - Son Lux
- The Fabelmans - John Williams
Best Sound
- All Quiet on the Western Front - Viktor Pril, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Lars Ginzel and Stefan Korte
- Avatar: The Way of Water - Julian Howarth, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers and Michael Hedges
- The Batman - Stuart Wilson, William Files, Douglas Murray and Andy Nelson
- Elvis - David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson and Michael Keller
- Top Gun: Maverick - Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor