Councillor Nick Katris has been elected as the new mayor of Georges River Council and Councillor Kathryn Landsberry has been elected deputy mayor.
Create a free account to read this article
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
They were elected at an extraordinary council meeting on December 30.
There was only one other nomination for mayor, Cr Nancy Liu. The vote for mayor was Cr Katris (10) to Cr Liu (5).
Cr Landsberry was elected deputy mayor unopposed.
As well as serving on the first term of Georges River Council, Cr Katris, an architect, served as a councillor for 22 years on the former Kogarah Council including one term as mayor.
Cr Landsberry also served on the Kogarah Council for three terms from 2004 to 2016 and including a term as deputy mayor.
Cr Katris thanked the outgoing Georges River mayor, Cr Kevin Greene, for his exceptional leadership and service to the community and the organisation since September 2017.
"All Councillors will work together to make decisions in the best interests of the broader community and to make Georges River a great place to live, work, visit and invest," he said.
"I look forward to working together with the General Manager and staff, to continue to deliver exceptional service for our diverse community."
The new Council is:
Blakehurst Ward:
Natalie Mort (Georges River Residents and Ratepayers Party)
Sam Elmir (Liberal Party)
Kathryn Landsberry (Australian Labor Party)
Hurstville Ward:
Colleen Symington (Australian Labor Party)
Nancy Liu (Liberal Party)
Benjamin Wang (Independent)
Kogarah Bay Ward:
Nick Katris (Australian Labor Party)
Elise Borg (Georges River Residents and Ratepayers Party)
Sam Stratikopoulos (Liberal Party)
Mortdale Ward
Nick Smerdely (Liberal Party)
Warren Tegg (Australian Labor Party)
Christina Jamieson (Georges River Residents and Ratepayers Party)
Peakhurst Ward:
Kevin Greene (Australian Labor Party)
Lou Konjarski (Liberal Party)
Peter Mahoney (Georges River Residents and Ratepayers Party)
The extraordinary meeting also appointed the chairs and membership of the council's standing committees.
Elected as chairs of the standing committees were: Assets and Infrastructure Committee, Cr Colleen Symington; Community and Culture, Cr Nancy Liu; Environment and Planning, Cr Kathryn Landsberry; Finance and Governance, Cr Elise Borg.
Cr Katris acknowledged the outgoing Councillors Stephen Agius, Vince Badalati, Sandy Grekas, Con Hindi, Rita Kastanias, Leesha Payor and Christina Wu for their service.